Sons of The American Legion

Detachment of New Jersey

Officer and Committee Reports

Detachment Officers

Commander

Mark Natale
Updated October 14, 2021

Vice Commander

Steve Sangemino
Updated December 15, 2017

Vice Commander

Richard Hodum
Updated November 14, 2021

Vice Commander

Bill Murphy
Updated July 25, 2018

Vice Commander

Jeremy Baratta
Updated December 8, 2021

Vice Commander

Keith Barnes
Updated July 1, 2020

Adjutant

Carl Albern Jr.
Updated July 5, 2022

Assistant Adjutant

Russell Myers

Chaplain

Charles Taylor II
Updated September 30, 2022

Judge Advocate

Michael Arner
Updated June 5, 2019

Finance Officer

David Page
Updated June 12, 2019

NEC

Robert Phillips Jr.
Updated December 2, 2021

ANEC

Henry Hasselhan
Updated January 4, 2020

Historian

Wil Fetherman
Updated October 22, 2019

Sergeant At Arms

Darryl Cunningham

Sergeant At Arms Emeritus

Anthony Liberatore

SAL Chairman

Anthony Gladden
Updated October 9, 2010

SAL Committee

Michael Smith
Updated July 15, 2022

SAL Committee

Sophia Dmoch
Updated October 9, 2010

Commissions and Committees

Internal Affairs Commission

Chairman: Thomas Marsden
Updated October 31, 2018

Membership Committee

Chairman: Jeff Hicks
Updated July 30, 2022

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Chairman: Joe Korba
Updated September 6, 2022

Public Relations Committee

Chairman: Gary Crawford
Updated November 6, 2021

Convention Committee

Chairman: Jeff Hicks
Updated July 29, 2022

SALute Committee

Chairman: Gary Crawford
Updated November 6, 2021

SAL College Committee

Chairman: Kent Hehl
Updated February 13, 2017

Internet Committee

Chairman: Carl Albern Jr.
Updated November 16, 2021

Ernie Wilson Jr. Scholarship Committee

Chairman: Amel Balega Jr.
Updated June 15, 2016

Detachment Commander's Project Committee

Chairman: David Page
Updated February 6, 2022

Finance Committee

Chairman: Carl Albern Jr.
Updated November 16, 2021

Americanism Commission

Chairman: Robert Bascou
Updated September 3, 2020

National Emergency Fund Committee

Chairman: Dean Staknys
Updated March 24, 2022

Legislative Committee

Chairman: Patrick Gallagher
Updated September 13, 2022

POW/MIA Committee

Chairman: Richard Hodum
Updated March 29, 2022

Son of the Year Committee

Chairman: Nicholas Wingler
Updated April 18, 2019

Boys State Committee

Chairman: Steve Sangemino
Updated April 10, 2021

Girls State Committee

Chairman: James Noble
Updated November 5, 2019

Children and Youth Commission

Chairman: Russell Myers
Updated September 30, 2022

Special Olympics Committee

Chairman: Nicholas Wingler
Updated February 15, 2020

Child Welfare Foundation Committee

Chairman: Bill Murphy
Updated June 5, 2019

COTA Committee

Chairman: Gregory Shaffer
Updated October 8, 2021

Young Citizens Award Committee

Chairman: None Selected
Updated March 29, 2022

Veterans Service and Rehabilitation Commission

Chairman: Patrick Gallagher
Updated September 13, 2022

Veterans Employment Homelessness and Education Commission

Chairman: Henry Hasselhan
Updated July 26, 2020